President-Elect Announced

Jason Pope, MD is the current President of CalSIPP and began his term after the 8th Annual Meeting concluded.

2018 Annual Meeting Announced

Our 9th annual meeting took place November 2-4, 2018 at the at the luxurious Ritz-Carlton Bacara Resort in Santa Barbara, California. Once again, we provided relevant, up-to-date lectures and valuable networking opportunities for pain management practitioners and staff. Save the date for next year’s event in Tahoe. Oct 24-27, 2019

Learn More >

CURES Update

Notice from the Medical Board of California:

CURES 2.0 mandatory use began October 2, 2018.

CURES Mandatory Use

The Controlled Substance Utilization Review and Evaluation System (CURES) was certified for statewide use by the Department of Justice (DOJ) on April 2, 2018. Therefore, the mandate to consult CURES prior to prescribing, ordering, administering, or furnishing a Schedule II–IV controlled substance became effective October 2, 2018. Here is everything you need to know.

When must I consult CURES?

  • The first time a patient is prescribed, ordered, administered, or furnished a controlled substance, unless one of the exemptions below apply.
  • Within the twenty-four hour period, or the previous business day, before prescribing, ordering, administering, or furnishing a controlled substance, unless one of the exemptions below apply.
  • Before subsequently prescribing a controlled substance, if previously exempt.
  • At least once every four months if the controlled substance remains a part of the patient’s treatment plan.

Note: The phrase “controlled substance” as used in the guide refers to a Schedule II, Schedule III, or Schedule IV controlled substance.

“First time” is defined as the initial occurrence in which a health care practitioner intends to prescribe, order, administer, or furnish a controlled substance to a patient and has not previously prescribed a controlled substance to the patient.

— Health and Safety Code (HSC), § 11165.4(a)(1)(B)

www.mbc.ca.gov/cures